Notice: International Choir Championship Lege Artis 2020 Tuzla is postponed to October 09-11, 2020.

Propositions

PROPOSITIONS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CHOIR CHAMPIONSHIP “LEGEARTIS” TUZLA 2019

The International Choir Championship “LegeArtis” 2019 will be held from June 06 to June 09, 2019 in Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina, in accordance with the propositions, regulations, and the rules of procedure for the jury.

Only non-proffesional choirs and vocal ensembles are welcommed to participate.

All choirs and vocal ensembles should apply for their participation in the championship exclusively through the online application form. The application form is available on the official competition site.

The dadline for applications for all ensembles and choirs is from April 27th. 2019

Applications received after April 27th, 2019 will not be taken into consideration

The artistic committee of the championship, composed of conductors, composers and music pedagogues, will review all applications and publish the list of participants of the International Choir Championship „LegeArtis“ 2019 on May, 1st, 2019, at the latest.

The choirs and vocal ensembles will compete in four categories:

A Children’s choirs

A1 UNANIMOUS SINGING 7-10 minutes program (Choir at stage must have at least 2/3 singers, age under 16), instrumental accompaniment is allowed, but at least one song must be performed as a capella two-part voice singing.

A2 MULTI-VOCAL SINGING 10-12 minutes program (Choir at stage must have at least 2/3 singers, age under 16), instrumental accompaniment is allowed for one composition only.

B Female and Male Choirs 10-15 minutes program (ensembles with more than 14 singers)

C Vocal ensembles (ensembles of up to 14 singers) 10 – 14 minutes program

D Mixed Choirs and Chamber Mixed Choirs 16 – 20 minutes program

The duration of choir’s performance implies the beginning and completion of stage performance, including breaks between the compositions.

For categories B, C and D: instrumental accompaniment allowed for one composition only.

For category A1: Free choice of the competition program allowed.

Categories A2, B & D mandatory / required performances:

-One composition of an old master / renaissance period

Three ensembles with the highest number of points (above minimum of 85.00 points) within specific category (A2, B, C, D) in the first part of the competition, will compete for “GOLDEN LYRA“- the GrandPrix of category.

At this occation, at the concert of participants and before the announcement of a category winners, ensambles selected by jury will compete for Grand Prix performing two compositions of their choice (requirements: minimum one new composition- the one that was not performed during the first part of the competition).

In case that any ensamble selected for GrandPrix competition by jury is absent, this selected ensemble will be disqualified and replaced by an ensemble with the next closest number of points won in the first part of competition.

Decisions on winners of championship categories will be made by jury on the spot.

The jury may decide not to recommend to hold the competition for the GrandPrix of category if they appraises that none of choir ensembles deserves to compete for the Grand Prix of category.

The decisions of jury are final.

For all participating conductors, after the GrandPrix Category competition and categories’ awards announcements, the Championship organizer arranges a meeting – a round table discussion with members of jury, on the topic of choral ensembles and commentary.

All choir ensambles will be ranked according to the number of points they won, and accordingly awarded the following prizes:

0-49,99 points – CERTIFICATE OF PARTICIPATION

50-69,99 points – CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION

70- 79,99 points – THIRD PRIZE

80-89,99 points – SECOND PRIZE

90-100 points – FIRST PRIZE

The organizing committee may, at the proposal of the jury and within each category, award special prizes:

– Award “Čestmir Mirko Dušek” for the best conductor

– Award for the best performance of choral piece of Bosnian-Herzegovinian composer

– Award for the best performance of sacral / spiritual music piece

– Award for the best performance of an old master piece (renaissance)

– Award for Best Performed Composer’s Work from the Period of Romanticism

– Award for best performed piece of modern / contemporary work

– Audience Award

The jury can also award some choirs with other special prizes.

The organizing committee will award a certificate for free-of-charge participation in the “LegeArtis” International Choir Championship 2020 to the choir who win the highest number of points in the first part of the competition.

For participation in the Championships, choirs and ensembles should pay a donation fee for participation.

Registration fee / donation is paid in KM or € (per chorus / ensemble):

For the championship choir participants that are not from Bosnia and Herzegovina, the donation / fee for participation will be paid per ensemble:

Category (A1, A2, B, C, D) – 90 Euro

For domestic choral ensembles donations for participation per ensemble:

Category (A1, A2, B, C, D) – 160 KM

Donation should be paid no later than 7 days after the list of selected participants of the International Choir Championship “Lege Artis” Tuzla 2019 is publicly announced.

The donation is to be paid to the account of the City Art Society “Lege Artis” Tuzla number: 3384402215232017, opened with Unicreditbank dd, with the note “Donation for the International Choir Championship” LegeArtis ” 2019.

For payments from abroad:

IBAN account number: BA393384404815323516, SWIFT: UNCRBA 22

When arriving at the competition, a confirmation of the payment of the donation fee should be submitted by choir’s representative to the Organizing Committee as well as six (6) copies of music score sheets of their competition program.

Choirs who previously received certificate for free participation at the “LegeArtis” Choir Championship 2018 should submit the certificate to the organizing committee for its verification.

In case that an choir/ensamble cancels its participation, the amount of paid donation fee will not be returned to the ensemble.

The organizer of the competition will provide participants with:

– Audio-video recording of the competition

– Color program booklet

– Workshops and seminars for conductors and singers

– Refreshments

– Local guide for ensemble available during the competition day

– Tourist sightseeing of the City

– OpenAir concerts

-Concerts of spiritual/sacral music

For choral ensembles who need accommodation in our city, the Organizer will offer accommodation in several different hotels and guesthouses in the City of Tuzla, in cooperation with the hotel managers of Tuzla, at a more affordable prices.

Jury 2019

 

David Means

USA
Bio

Ludo Claesen

Belgium
Bio

Jasenka Ostojic

Croatia
Bio

Djordje Stankovic

Serbia
Bio

Resad Arnautovic

Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bio

Draženko Civcic

Secretary of the Jury

Organizational committee

 

Jasmin Hasic

Director of International Choir Championship "Lege Artis"
Bio

Asja Redzic

City of Tuzla

Hari Ejubovic

BKC TK

Edin Jahic

Director of Touristic agency City of Tuzla

Barbara Pavljasevic

PR Championship

Jasmin Osmic

Drazenko Civcic

Selma Jusupovic

Zumreta Kovcic

Esad Ibrisimovic

Rabija Dervisbegovic

Nermin Hasic

Samir Mujakic

Zarko Mladina

Art Committee

 

Hasic Jasmin

Master of art-conducting

Jasmin Osmic

Master of art-composition

Miradet Zulic

Doctor of musicology

Selma Softic Porobic

Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences & Professor of music pedagogy

Dzenana Huseinagic

Specialist of solo singing-soprano

Fikret Piskavica

Professor of Music pedagogy and teory, Conductor

Sponsors

SOON!!!

Competitors

By the decision of the Artistic Committee,, the following ensembles will take part in 4th International Choir Championship “Lege Artis” Tuzla 2019

 

  • Children choir “Osječki zumbići”, Osijek, Croatia
  • Youth choir Primary School “Karla-Destovnika Kajuha Šoštanj”, Šoštanj, Slovenia
  • Pražská kantiléna, Prag, Czech Republic
  • Women choir Lilith, Ptuj, Slovenia
  • Octet “Arion”, Ljutomer, Slovenia
  • Female choir “Korona”, Dobrna, Slovenia
  • Vocal group “Lilith”, Ptuj, Slovenia
  • Vocal ensamble “Lira”, Staro Petrovo Selo, Croatia
  • Vocal ensamble “Mušket”, Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Vocal ensable “Ad astra”, Slavonski Brod, Croatia
  • University choir “Risto Savin”, Žalec, Slovenia
  • University choir Philosophical Faculty Zagreb “Concordia discors”, Zagreb, Craotia
  • Coro UNAB, Bucaramanga, Columbia
  • Ipavska Chamber Choir, Vipava, Slovenia
  • Chamber choir “Emanuil”, Serbia
  • Leövey Klára Secondary School Choir, Budapest, Hungary
  • Mixed choir Tabor, Tabor, Slovenia
  • Mixed choir KUD “Svetozar Markovic”, Novi Sad, Serbia
  • Mixed choir Secondary Music School “Vlado Miloševic”, Banjaluka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Mixed choir “Gimpl”, Ravna Gora, Croatia
  • Serbian Singing Society in Ruma, Serbia
  • Female choir Secondary Music School Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Activities schedule

June, 7th 2019 (Friday)

– 12:00 Concert of children’s choirs for primary school’s pupils in Tuzla, “Towards Championship”

– 16:00 Competition in A1 and A2 category

– 19:30 Opening ceremony of International Choir Championship

Performing for GrandPrix of A category and prize awardings
Concert of a mixed choir “Lege Artis” Tuzla with guests

 

    June, 8th 2019.

  • Competition in D category – mixed choirs

– 12:00 First round contestants

– 14:00 Gospel music concert in The Church of the Assumption of Mother of God in Tuzla

– 16:00 Second round contestants

– 19:30 PERFORMING FOR GRADPRIX CATEGORIES. PRIZE AND RECOGNITION AWARDING

 

June, 9th 2019

  • Competition in C and B categories. Vocal ensembles and Women’s choirs.

– 13:00 C category competition – Vocal ensambles

– 16:00 B category competition – Women’s choirs

– 19:00 Performing for GrandPrix categories. Recognition awarding and closing ceremony

 

Given schedule can vary. Detailed schedule of activities will be forwarded to choir ensambles by May, 20th 2019 via email which they have adduced in their application.

 

Schedule of reharsals on stage and competition

FRIDAY 07.06.2019.

12:00 Concert of children’s choirs Lege Artis and Zvoncici

14:00-15:30 – Rehearsals on the stage category A1 & A2 (In the order performance of choirs in the competition, reharasal lenth by choir: 10 minutes)

 

  1. Children choir “Osječki zumbići”, Osijek, Croatia
  2. MPZ OŠ Karla-Destovnika Kajuha Šoštanj, Šoštanj, Slovenia
  3. Pražská kantiléna, Prag, Czech

 

20:00 Ceremony of the opening ceremony of the International choir cahmpionship, Competition for the Grand Prix of A Category and the awarding ceremony, the concert of the Mixed choir “Lege Artis” with guests

 

Cocktail party for the guests of the event (small gallery Bosnian Cultural Centre)

 

SATURDAY  08.06.2019.

 

 10:30-11:45 Reharsals on stage D-Category I-group (In the order performance of choirs in the competition, reharasal lenth by choir: 10 minutes)

 

Part 1 of the competition –  D category-Mixed choirs

 

12:00 GROUP I

 

  1. Chamber choir “Emanuil”, Serbia
  2. Serbian Singing Society in Ruma, Serbia
  3. Ipavska Chamber Choir, Vipava, Sloveniaa
  4. Academic choir “Risto Savin”, Žalec, Slovenia
  5. Mixed choir “Gimpl”, Ravna Gora, Croatia

 

14:00 Concert of Orthodox spiritual music (Orthodox church)

  1. Chamber choir “Emanuil”, Serbia
  2. Serbian Singing Society in Ruma, Serbia

 

14:00-16:00 Reharsals on the stage –D category II-group

 

16:00 GROUP II COMPETITION

 

  1. Mixed choir Tabor, Tabor, Slovenia
  2. Mixed choir KUD “Svetozar Markovic”, Novi Sad, Serbia
  3. University choir Philosophical Faculty Zagreb “Concordia discors”, Zagreb, Craotia
  4. Leövey Klára Secondary School Choir, Budapest, Hungary
  5. Mixed choir Secondary Music School “Vlado Miloševic”, Banjaluka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  6. Coro UNAB, Bucaramanga, Columbia

 

19:30 Finale for GRAND PRIX – Concert of the winner D category, giving prizzes

 

Cocktail party for the choirs, conductors and jury (small gallery Bosnian Cultural Centre)

 

SUNDAY  09.06.2019.

 

11:00-13:00 Reharsals on a stage C-kategory (In the order performance of choirs in the competition, reharasal lenth by choir: 10 minutes)

 

13:00 Part 1 of the competition C category

 

  1. Vocal group Lilith, Ptuj, Slovenia
  2. Vocal ensamble “Lira”, Staro Petrovo Selo, Croatia
  3. Octet Arion, Ljutomer, Slovenija
  4. Vocal ensamble Ad astra, Slavonski Brod, Croatia
  5. Vocal ensamble “Mušket”, Novi Sad, Serbia

 

 14:30-16:00 Reharsals on the stage B-category ((In the order performance of choirs in the competition, reharasal lenth by choir: 10 minutes)

 

16:00 Part 1 of the competition B category

 

  1. Women choir Lilith, Ptuj, Slovenija
  2. Female choir Secondary Music School Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  3. Female choir “Korona”, Dobrna, Slovenia

 

19:00 Finale for GRAND PRIX – Concert of the winner B and C categories, giving prizzes CLOSING CEREMONY

 

Cocktail party for the choirs, conductors and jury (small gallery Bosnian Cultural Centre)

Results Championship 2019

 

 

Category A1 – children choirs

Children choir “OSJEČKI ZUMBIĆI” Osijek, Croatia – First prizze – 91,96 points

Category A2 – children choirs
Youth choir Primary School “KARL DESTOVNIK KAJUH” ŠOŠTANJ, Slovenia – Second prizze – 92,08 points
Children choir “PRAŽSKÁ KANTILÉNA”, Prague, Czech – First prizze – 96,29 points 

Special prizzes A – categories:
Prizze for the bets contemporary piece: Youth choir Primary School “KARL DESTOVNIK KAJUH” ŠOŠTANJ, Slovenia, with composition: Tine Bec; Vinko Möderndorfer: NAJ ŽIVI HRUP

Prizze “Čestmir Mirko Dušek” for the best conductor in A-category – Karolína Řepová (Children choir “PRAŽSKÁ KANTILÉNA”, Prague, Czech)

GRAND PRIX A CATEGORY: PRAŽSKÁ KANTILÉNA, Prague, Czech Republik

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Category B – FEMALE CHOIR 

WOMEN CHOIR LILITH Ptuj, Slovenia – Second prizze – 89,33 points
WOMAN CHOIR “KORONA” DOBRNA, Slovenia – First prizze 90,17 

Special prizzes B-category – female choirs

–Prize for the best composition with tradicional music elements – WOMAN CHOIR “KORONA” DOBRNA, Slovenia, Composition: Slov. folk song/ A. Čopi: DA HÖRÄ TA ĆANINAWA

-Prizze for the bes contemporary piece: WOMEN CHOIR LILITH, Ptuj Slovenija Composition: Tadeja Vulc: JAZ BI RAD CIGAJNAR BIL

GRAND PRIX B CATEGORY: WOMEN CHOIR LILITH, Ptuj, Sloveniaa

________________________________________________________________________

CATEGORY C – VOCAL ENSAMBLES

VOCAL GROUP LILITH Ptuj, Slovenia – Second prizze 87,90 points

VOCAL ENSAMBL “LIRA” Staro Petrovo Selo, Croatia – Third prize 75,85 points

OKTET ARION Ljutomer, Slovenia – First prize 90,45 points

VOCAL ENSAMBLE “AD ASTRA” Slavonski Brod, Croatia – Second prizze – 81,41 points

VOCAL ENSAMBLE “MUŠKET” Novi Sad, Serbia – First prizze – 95,05 points

Special prizzes C – category

– Prizze “Čestimir Mirko Dušek” for the best artistic leader – Vuk Milanović (VOCAL ENSAMBLE “MUŠKET” Novi Sad, Serbia)

– Award for the best performance of an old master piece (renaissance):VOCAL ENSAMBLE “MUŠKET” Novi Sad, Serbia, Composition: Pierre Passereau: IL EST BEL ET BON
– Award for best performed piece of modern / contemporary work: VOCAL ENSAMBLE “MUŠKET” Novi Sad, Serbia with composition: Ola Gjeilo: UBI CARITAS
– Prizze for the best nacional composer: OKTET ARION, Ljutomer, Slovenia, wtih composition: Hrabroslav Volarič: NOS
– Award for the best performance of sacral / spiritual music piece: VOCAL GROUP LILITH with composition: Keith Hampton: PRAISE HIS HOLY NAME!

GRAND PRIX C-CATEGORY: VOCAL ENSAMBLE “MUŠKET” Novi Sad, Serbia

___________________________________________________________________________

D CATEGORY – MIXED CHOIRS

Chamber choir “EMANUIL” Valjevo, Serbia – Second prizze – 81,83 points
Serbian Singing Society in Ruma, Ruma, Seria – Third prizze – 73,54 points
Ipavska chamber choir “Vipava”, Slovenia – First prizze – 94,42 points
Academic choir “Risto Savin” Žalec, Slovenia – Second prizze – 83,92 points
Mixed choir “Gimpl” Ravna Gora, Croatia – Third prizze – 77,79 points
Mixed choir “Tabor”, Slovenia – Second prizze – 84,71 points
Mixed choir “SVETOZAR MARKOVIĆ” Novi Sad, Serbia – Second prizze – 87,71 points
Academic choir philosophy faculty in Zagreb “CONCORDIA DISCORS”  Croatia – First prizze – 90,83 points
LEÖVEY KLÁRA SECONDARY SCHOOL CHOIR, Hungary – Third prizze – 73,46 points
Mixed choir Secondary music school “Vlado Milosevic” Banjaluka, Bosnia and Herzegovina – First prizze 91,92 points
CORO UNAB Bucaramanga, Coluimbia – First prizze 96,96 points

Special prizzes D category

-Prizze “Čestimir Mirko Dušek” for the best conductor category D: Rafaél Angel Suescún Mariño, CORO UNAB Columbia
-Award for the best performance of choral piece of Bosnian-Herzegovinian composer: Mixed choir Secondary music school “Vlado Milosevic” Banjaluka, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Composition: Vlado Milošević: Songs from Zmijanje
-Prize for the best composition with tradicional music elements Academic choir philosophy faculty in Zagreb “CONCORDIA DISCORS”  Croatia
-Prizze for the best stage performance: Mixed choir “SVETOZAR MARKOVIĆ” Novi Sad, Serbia, Choreography: Boban Crnadak
-Award for Best Performed Composer’s Work from the Period of Romanticism: IPAVSKA CHAMBER CHOIR, Composition: Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: RICHTE MICH, GOTT
-Award for the best performance of an old master piece (renaissance): Mixed choir “Tabor”, Slovenia, Composition: Jacobus Gallus: STETIT IESUS IN -MEDIO
-NAward for best performed piece of modern / contemporary work: CORO UNAB, Columbia, Composition: CUMBIA DEL FIN DE LOS TIEMPOS
-Award for the best performance of sacral / spiritual music piece: IPAVSKA CHAMBER CHOIR, Composition: Arvo Pärt: THE DEER´S CRYž

GRAND PRIX D CATEGORY: CORO UNAB, Bucaramanga, Columbija